Boyd to Honor 2014 Graduates at Law School Convocation

Wed, 05/07/2014

The Boyd School of Law will hold its annual Law School Convocation to honor the 2014 graduates, a total of 137 students, on May 16 at UNLV's Ham Hall. For a list of graduates, click here.

Welcome remarks will be delivered by UNLV President Donald D. Snyder. U.S. Representative Steven Horsford will deliver the keynote address. Bryan M. Viellion and Joshua O. Igeleke Jr. will deliver student remarks. John J. Piro, President of the William S. Boyd School of Law Alumni Chapter, will deliver a message on behalf of the alumni.

The law school will also recognize accomplishments the students have achieved during their time at Boyd. Below is a list of the awards that will be given during the ceremony and a list of students who will receive academic honors. 

Dean's Awards
Recognizes individual contributions or accomplishments of note to the law school community. 
  

Melissa Corral
Michael R. Esposito
Katelyn M. Franklin
Lindsey A. Gassmann
Joshua O. Igeleke Jr.
Carlos Alberto Morales
Chandler B. Pohl
Jaimie A. Stilz-Outlaw
Dawn Hathaway Thoman
Eric D. Walther
Madison P. Zornes  

     
Barbara Buckley Community Service Award
Recognizes outstanding commitment to community/public service. 
  Shannon L. Phenix
Brittnie T. Watkins
     
James E. Rogers Outstanding Scholastic Achievement Award
Recognizes outstanding overall scholastic accomplishments.
  Bryn S. Esplin
Alex A. Hames
     
William S. Boyd Outstanding Graduate Award
Recognizes scholastic achievement, overall leadership, and contribution to the law school community.
  Nicole S. Scott
     
Clinic Legal Education Association Award
Recognizes excellence and achievement in the clinical program.
  Chariane K. Forrey
     
American Bankruptcy Institute Medal of Excellence
Recognizes academic achievement in bankruptcy studies.
  Bryan M. Viellion
     
Scribes, The American Society of Legal Writers
Recognizes excellence in legal writing while in law school.
  Katelyn J Cantu
Nicole S. Scott
Jaimie A. Stilz-Outlaw
Eric D. Walther
Madison P. Zornes

HONORS

Summa Cum Laude   Chariane K. Forrey
Alex A. Hames
Nicole S. Scott
Adam Tully
     
Magna Cum Laude   Sean L. Africk
Shannon L. Clarke
Christopher J. Humphrey
Sarah A. Mead
Daniel Nubel
David H. Rigdon
David J. Rothenberg
Adam James Thompson
Aruhn V. Venkat
Eric D. Walther
Madison P. Zornes
     
Cum Laude   Emily Allen-Wiles
Bryan Eugene Andersen
Wade E. Beavers
Joseph R. Bowen
Alissa A. Cooley
Michael R. Esposito
Blake S. Friedman
Lindsey A. Gassmann
Ryan T. Gormley
Tiffany Ann Kahler
Pandora L. Leven
Taylor K. Morris
Constantina Vaia Rentzios
Joseph Patrick Sakai
Gregorio V. Silva
Julianne Marie Ko Unite
Holly E. Walker
Laura Ann Welzig
Tyler James Winkler
Lane R. Wood

Honors are projections based on course work completed through the Fall 2013 semester. These honors are subject to change after the posting of final grades. 


 

GRADUATES
Note, Spring 2014 and Summer 2014 graduates are pending completion of graduation requirements. 
Fall 2013
Eric W. Baldwin
Jason L. Beckner
Joseph R. Bowen
Chaunsey Q. Chau-Duong
Jason A. Close
Dawn Lee Davis
Matthew P. Feeley
Michael Pankey Folin
Brandon L. Gatewood
Danyell T. Gustaw
Saman R. Heidari  
   Alexander Smernoff Hermsen
Owen M. Mackedon
Aaron Sittporn Mouritsen
Leslie Murdock
Darik S. Nielson
Trella Nichole Perkins-McLean
Laura J. Rose
Andrew K. Stagg
Adam James Thompson
Nicole A. Young
     
Spring 2014
Eric D. Acuario
Sean L. Africk
Tabatha Al-Dabbagh
Emily Allen-Wiles
Justin D. Allsop
Bryan Eugene Andersen
Wendy Kealani Angulo
Priscilla L. Baker
Joseph T. Barrett
Wade E. Beavers
Matthew B. Beckstead
Bradley J. Bellisario
Chase L. Besuden
John Richard Blackmon III
Blake A. Bonsack
Benjamin E. Bruyneel
John K. Bulloch
Cameron Jerry Busby
Kathryn Linn Butler
Katelyn J Cantu
Shannon L. Clarke
Zachary David Clayton
Alissa A. Cooley
Melissa Corral
Lauren A. Davis
Gregory G. Diktakis
Ryan Taylor Draney
Timothy W. Eacobacci
Elizabeth A. Ellison
Bryn S. Esplin
Michael R. Esposito
Justin M. Findlay
Chariane K. Forrey
Kylie Danielle Foster
Katelyn M. Franklin
Blake S. Friedman
Lindsey A. Gassmann
Nickolas S. Giorgione
Daniel S. Gobaud II
Michael S. Gobaud
Katie Erin Goldberg
Ryan T. Gormley
Christopher Leonardo Grasso
Alex A. Hames
Saira S. Haseebullah
Ivy P. Hensel
Christopher J. Humphrey
Joshua O. Igeleke Jr.
Tamara V. Ioudina
Rhiann Suzanne Jarvis
Laura J. Jennings
Tess E. Johnson
Tiffany Ann Kahler
Allison Micheli Kamm
Adrian A. Karimi
Kristy Kiser-Clark
Charles J. Lee
Jonathan B. Lee
  Pandora L. Leven
Brittany M. Llewellyn
Kandis N. McClure
Sarah A. Mead
Jennifer Mehner
Miriam C. Meyer-Thompson
Kristina Miletovic
Thomas A. Miskey
Gary Wyatt Moody
Carlos Alberto Morales
Taylor K. Morris
Victoria Celeste Mullins
Daniel Nubel
Maria Luisa Parra-Sandoval
Lindsey E. Pena
Oscar Peralta
Shannon L. Phenix
Michael J. Plank
Chandler B. Pohl
Melissa H. Polsenberg
Jonathan Dale Porter
Brittany Kaye Puzey
Constantina Vaia Rentzios
David H. Rigdon
Jonathon C. Roberts
Michael Armin Roeseler
David J. Rothenberg
Joseph Patrick Sakai
Nicole S. Scott
Chad R. Sillman
Gregorio V. Silva
Evan Karl Simonsen
Michael E. Smith
Conrad W. Soboniak
Sara H. Stephan
Robert T. Stewart
Jaimie A. Stilz-Outlaw
Todd Lyon Swift
Robert Telles
Brian Edward Terrell
Dawn Hathaway Thoman
Adam Tully
Julianne Marie Ko Unite
Aruhn V. Venkat
Bryan M. Viellion
Holly E. Walker
Eric D. Walther
Jeffrey H. Weed
Laura Ann Welzig
Kevin C. Westwood
Drew Christopher Wheaton
Justin F. Williams
Tyler James Winkler
Jonathan Kazuyoshi Wong
Wing Yan Wong
Lane R. Wood
Madison P. Zornes
     
Summer 2014
Brittnie T. Watkins