Boyd Honors 2013 Graduates at Law School Convocation

Fri, 05/17/2013

The Boyd School of Law held its annual Law School Convocation to honor the 2013 graduates, a total of 135 students, on May 17 at UNLV's Ham Hall. For a list of graduates, click here.

The law school also recognized accomplishments the students achieved during their time at Boyd. Below is a list of the awards that were given during the ceremony and a list of students who received academic honors. 

Dean's Awards
Recognizes individual contributions or accomplishments of note to the law school community. 
  

Jamie K. Combs
Angela Marie Cook
Jason L. DeForest
Rajan O. Dhungana
Aaron Keith Haar
Ramir Mitchell Hernandez
Amanda L. Ireland
Kendra Lauren Kisling
Mary Eileen Langsner
Sonya C. Miller
Erica Lynn Okerberg
Morgan Taylor Petrelli
Marisa Rodriguez-Shapoval
Bryan Schwartz 

     
Barbara Buckley Community Service Award
Recognizes outstanding commitment to community/public service. 
  Jessica Perlick
     
James E. Rogers Outstanding Scholastic Achievement Award
Recognizes outstanding overall scholastic accomplishments.
  William S. Habdas 
     
William S. Boyd Outstanding Graduate Award
Recognizes scholastic achievement, overall leadership, and contribution to the law school community.
  Richard A. Andrews
     
Clinic Legal Education Association Award
Recognizes excellence and achievement in the clinical program.
  Marisa Rodriguez-Shapoval
     
American Bankruptcy Institute Medal of Excellence
Recognizes academic achievement in bankruptcy studies.
  Matthew Joseph Vantusko
     
Scribes, The American Society of Legal Writers
Recognizes excellence in legal writing while in law school.
  Jamie K. Combs
Jason L. DeForest
Erica Lynn Okerberg
Bryan Schwartz
Colin E. Seale, Jr. 

HONORS

Summa Cum Laude   Jamie K. Combs
William S. Habdas
Kendra Lauren Kisling
Morgan Taylor Petrelli
     
Magna Cum Laude   Richard A. Andrews
Nataliia G. Artemova
Colby L. Balkenbush
Kelli Michelle DeVaney
William W. Flinn, Jr.
Aaron Keith Haar
John Niman
Erica Lynn Okerberg
Colin E. Seale, Jr.
     
Cum Laude   Zachary Beare Conine
Jason L. DeForest
Nicolas R. Donath
James W. Fox
Karla M. Gabour
Mary Eileen Langsner
Danielle Nicole Laudwig
Colleen Elizabeth McCarty
Patrick Carey McDonnell
Alan Miller
Holly Priest
Sagar Raich
Marisa Rodriguez-Shapoval
Genevieve Romand
Caroline Roske
David William Schnell-Davis
Brandon Colin Sendall
Alan R. Smith 
Alexandra K. Varela 

Honors are projections based on course work completed through the Fall 2012 semester. These honors are subject to change after the posting of final grades. 


 

GRADUATES
Note, May 2013 and August 2013 graduates are pending completion of graduation requirements. 
December 2012
Adrienne Marie Cass
Jason A. Close
Kevin R. Day
Brigette Foley-Peak
Melvin Grimes
James M. Herndon
Nicholas Hickly
Lawrence Eyo Ita
Courtney J. Ketter
Jessica A. Lane
Mary Eileen Langsner 
   Michael D. Lum
Christina Mundy Mamer
Lisa Marie Olson
Scott Eric Philippus
Rovee V. Pruna
Michael James Schilling
Colin E. Seale, Jr.
Kiera Louise Sears
Tanner Lewis Sharp
Whitney Swain
Alejandro P. Yanez 
     
May 2013
Travis Darryll Akin
Christopher R. Alderman
William Brownfield Anderson
Richard A. Andrews
Nataliia G. Artemova
Colby L. Balkenbush
Jeanette Haymaker Barrick
Nadina Beach
Michael N. Beede
Frank Peter Beninato, III
Jeb W. Bond
Heather N. Branagan
Eric R. Carson
Thomas L. Chittum, III
Vicky A. Cho*
Britannica D’Aja Collins
Jamie K. Combs
Zachary Beare Conine
Angela Marie Cook
John K. Cory
Cameron Michael Daw
Jason L. DeForest
Kelli Michelle DeVaney
Rajan O. Dhungana
Sabrina Dolson
Nicolas R. Donath
Gerard M. Dondero
Jeremy Bradford Duke
Kenton G. Eichacker
Renee Marie Finch
William W. Flinn, Jr.
Michael Pankey Folin
James W. Fox
Karla M. Gabour
Rebecca J. Gallardo
R. Jordan Gardner
Michael Lee Gaskill
Jennifer Gastelum
Micah Isaiah Ginapp
Ann Elizabeth Goldes-Sheehan
Christine M. Greve
Jeffrey Scott Gronich
Aaron Keith Haar
William S. Habdas
Ramir Mitchell Hernandez
Danielle Marie Hixon
John Ross Holiday
Danielle M. Holt
Amanda L. Ireland
Amy Ismail
Jennifer Isso
Charles Scott Jackson
Bart L. Jepsen
Cathy Kama
Bethany L. Kirkenir 
Kendra Lauren Kisling
Adam R. Knecht
Alexandra Kopp
Daniela LaBounty
Jared K. Lam
Danielle Nicole Laudwig
Morgan Lee
Denise Ysela Mariscales
Colleen Elizabeth McCarty
Patrick Carey McDonnell
Alan Miller
Sonya C. Miller
Amanda J. Morgan
Matthew C. Morris
Emily R. Navasca
Brian Harold Nelson
Michelle Christine Newman
John Niman
Erica Lynn Okerberg
Sean Neal Payne
Jonathan D. Peck
Jessica Perlick
Morgan Taylor Petrelli
Holly Priest
Sagar Raich
Marisa Rodriguez-Shapoval
Genevieve Romand
Caroline S. Roske
Sandra Yvonne Ruiz
Sihomara L. Sabas-Arroyo
Michael I. Sandoval
Omar Saucedo
David William Schnell-Davis
Bryan Schwartz
Oliver Seebald
Michele D. Seibold
Brandon Colin Sendall
Jennifer B. Shomshor
Nicholas R. Shook
Ashley L. Sisolak
Alan R. Smith
Kannon J. Smith
Katherine L. Soder
Weston Louise Spann
Philip Spradling
Laura M. Tucker
Kirsten Lynn Van Ry
Alexandra K. Varela
Jason R. Wallace
Rezalia Irene Watson
Dane Charles Whipple
Matthew Whittaker
Elenis E. Wong
Wei (David) Wu
Stephanie Yeuna Yang 
     
August 2013
Eric W. Baldwin
David Andrew Goodheart
  Matthew Joseph Vantusko
   
*Dual J.D./M.B.A. degree recipient