Boyd Students and Alumni Honored at 11th Annual Pro Bono Awards Luncheon

Wed, 12/07/2011

Boyd School of Law students and alumni were honored at the 11th Annual Pro Bono Awards Luncheon hosted by the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada (LACSN) on Dec. 2.

Boyd student Jessica Perlick
Boyd alumnus Brian Blackham

Among those recognized for their dedication to pro bono legal work was Boyd student Jessica Perlick who received the Public Interest Law Student of Distinction award. This award recognizes a law student who has made a substantial commitment to the community by doing public interest work and promoting access to justice.

The LACSN also recognized Boyd alumnus Brian E. Blackham ’05 who received the Louis Wiener Service Award. This award is given in memory of Louis Wiener for his dedication in helping victims of domestic violence and honors someone who has made substantial contributions in representing victims.

Top photo: Boyd student Jessica Perlick, left, pictured with Justice Kristina Pickering, received the Public Interest Law Student of Distinction Award. Bottom: Boyd alumnus Brian E. Blackham '05, right; pictured with Nevada state senator Valerie Wiener, daughter of the late Louis Wiener; received the Louis Wiener Service Award. Photos courtesy of Beau Sterling 2011 and the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada.

Boyd students recognized for their pro bono efforts:

Sean Africk

Alexander Hermsen

Sarah Reynolds

Emily Allen-Wiles

Laura Jennings

Marisa Rodriguez-Shapoval

Debra Amens

Hyungseon Jeong

Benjamin Rundall

Rick Benito

Daniela LaBounty

Sihomara Sabas-Arroyo

Heather Branagan

Jenny Lee

David Schnell-Davis

Alissa Cooley

Morgan Lee

Philip Spradling

Chandeni Gill

Bracken Longhurst

Adam Thompson

Ann Goldes-Sheahan

Denise Mariscales

Cayla Witty

Antonina Hamid

Jessica Perlick

Richard Yien

Boyd alumni (comprised 45% of this group) inducted into the 100 Hours Club (attorneys who donated at least 100 hours of pro bono work in the past year):

Brian E. Blackham ‘05

Laura A. Deeter ‘07

Jennifer R. McDonald ‘03

Kimberly J. Cooper ‘05

Nedda Ghandi ‘08

Brian R. Reeve ‘06

James M. Davis ‘04

m’Ryah Littleton ‘06

Rosa Solis-Rainey ‘01

Kendal L. Davis ‘10

Lisa A. McClane ‘06

Shane J. Young ‘04

Boyd alumni recognized for donating over 200 hours of pro bono work in the past year:

Kelly H. Dove ‘07

William M. Kapalka ‘04

Boyd alumni (comprised 30% of this group) inducted into the 50 Hours Club (attorneys who donated at least 50 hours of pro bono work in the past year):

Eric T. Aldrian ‘10

Cristina Evans ‘03

Martin I. Melendrez ‘01

Paola Armeni ‘03

Tanya S. Gaylord ‘08

William N. Miller ‘09

Ogonna M. Atamoh ‘01

Dennis C. Gutwald ‘03

Maren Parry ‘05

Amy Lynn Baker ‘10

Kara B. Hendricks ‘01

Jenny L. Routheaux ‘08

Deanna C. Brinkerhoff ‘08

Jennifer K. Hostetler ‘10

Susan G. Trautmann ‘01

Jon Carlston ‘07

Christopher D. Kircher ‘08

Shauna L. Welsh ‘08

Lindsay Demaree ‘10

Rena M. McDonald ‘03

 

Boyd alumni (comprised 25% of this group) recognized for donating their time providing free legal advice through Ask-A-Lawyer Programs in Family Law, Landlord/Tenant, Foreclosure Mediation and Bankruptcy, and through the Small Business Project, Senior Law Fair, Veteran’s Stand Down and Homeless Assistance Project:

Giovanni L. Andrade ‘07

Laura A. Deeter ‘07

Michael R. Joe ‘07

Ogonna M. Atamoh ‘01

Robert N. Eaton ‘04

William M. Kapalka ‘04

Kathleen L. Bergquist ‘09

Randall G. Forman ‘08

Krissta A. Kirschenheiter ‘09

Brian E. Blackham ‘05

Rhonda K. Forsberg ‘05

Margaret W. Lambrose ‘09

Margo Chernysheva ‘09

Nedda Ghandi ‘08

Danny J. Lovell ‘05

Gerald Luke Ciciliano ‘05

James G. Griffin ‘09

David L. Mann ‘07

Sean K. Claggett ‘03

Arun Gupta ‘08

Jennifer R. McDonald ‘03

Candace C. Clark ‘09

Stephanie J. Hamrick ‘07

Jason M. Peck ‘06

Venicia G. Considine ‘08

Nancy R. Harkess ‘04

Brian R. Reeve ‘06

Kimberly J. Cooper ‘05

Airene Haze ‘09

Mark R. Smith ‘09

James M. Davis ‘04

Tera B. Hodge ‘09

Susan G. Trautmann ‘01

Kendal L. Davis ‘10

Janice E. Jacovino ‘09

Anthony M. Wright ‘04

Boyd alumni (comprised 21% of this group) recognized on the Honor Roll:

Emelia L. Allen ‘09

Joshua P. Gilmore ‘09

Michael W. McKelleb ‘10

Eric T. Aldrian ‘10

Meghan M. Goodwin ‘10

Gregory S. Mills ‘02

Ogonna M. Atamoh ‘01

James G. Griffin ‘09

Corrine P. Murphy ‘06

Timothy J. Baldwin ‘07

Dennis C. Gutwald ‘03

Roberta Ohlinger-Johnson ‘07

Sara M. Banda ‘10

Jeffrey R. Hall ‘05

Maren Parry ‘05

Kathleen L. Bergquist ‘09

Mark D. Hanson ‘09

Stacy D. Perez ‘06

Brian E. Blackham ‘05

Amy B. Honodel ‘01

Cami M. Perkins ‘04

Deanna C. Brinkerhoff ‘08

Jennifer K. Hostetler ‘10

Mary D. Perry ‘01

Margo Chernysheva ‘09

Kerstan D. Hubbs ‘09

Brian J. Ramsey ‘10

Jarien L. Cho ‘03

Mary Madrid Huck ‘10

Dina H. Romaya ‘07

Candace C. Clark ‘09

William M. Kapalka ‘04

Molly S. Rosenblum ‘02

James M. Davis ‘04

Howard C. Kim ‘06

Louis C. Schneider ‘05

Kendal L. Davis ‘10

Christopher D. Kircher ‘08

Mark R. Smith ‘09

Danielle Dawson ‘09

Akke Levin ‘04

Rosa Solis-Rainey ‘01

Laura A. Deeter ‘07

Michael M. Lin ‘06

Susan G. Trautmann ‘01

William C. Devine ‘07

Sophia G. Long ‘03

Erika A. Twesme ‘08

Angela H. Dows ‘06

Marvin L. Longabaugh ‘01

Diane L. Welch ‘09

Ethan M. Featherstone ‘09

Miguel A. Lopez ‘08

Shauna L. Welsh ‘08

Rhonda K. Forsberg ‘05

Danny J. Lovell ‘05

Ryan J. Works ‘04

Matthew H. Friedman ‘09

Matthew J. McAlonis ‘08

Anthony M. Wright ‘04

Tanya S. Gaylord ‘09

Barbara M. McDonald ‘09

Shane J. Young ‘04

Nedda Ghandi ‘08

Rena M. McDonald ‘03

Caleb M. Zobrist ‘09

Jacqueline A. Gilbert ‘07

Raymond E. McKay ‘03