Law School Calendar

Here you can see what is going on at the Law School. Events listed in BLUE are standard classroom assignments or exams. Events listed in RED are public events and events listed in GREEN are inhouse events specifically designated for Faculty, Students or Staff.Events listed in Yellow are Committee Meetings. Events listed in Purple are Faculty Only Events. Events listed in Orange are Web Only Events.Events listed in Brown are events hosted by Outside Organizations in the Law School.

Check Room Availability
Schedule an Event
Room Map
Format: 07/23/2014

Week of October 13 2013

Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
All day
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
7:00 am
 
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
102
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
112
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
112
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1001/Professor Schwartz / For This Day Only
07:20am - 10:25am
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
112
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
102
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
105
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
112
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
112
 
Torts Law 523-1001/Professor McGinley/Make-up
07:25am - 09:20am
Location
105
 
8:00 am
 
 
Special Topics: Opening Statement/Closing Argument Law 790-1007/Professor Schwartz
08:30am - 10:25am
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
 
 
 
Hold
08:00am - 12:00pm
Location
Library Conference Room (323)
 
9:00 am
 
 
Administrative Law 604-1001/Professor Marouf
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
110
 
Advanced Advocacy: Pleadings and Motions Law 718-1002/Professor Bayer
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
203
 
Special Topics: Lawyering & Psychology Law 790-1002/Professor Sternlight
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
117
 
Contracts Law 503-1001/Professor Rapoport
09:30am - 11:25am
Location
102
 
Contracts Law 503-1002/Professor Rowley
09:30am - 11:25am
Location
112
 
Professional Responsibility Law 613-1001/Professor Kagan
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
102
 
Gaming Law 622-1001/Professors Faiss/Roberts
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
117
 
Criminal Processure:Investigation Law 653-1001/Professor Traum
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
110
 
Administrative Law 604-1001/Professor Marouf
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
110
 
Advanced Advocacy: Plead & Motions Law 718-1002/Professor Bayer
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
203
 
Special Topics: Lawyering & Psychology Law 790-1002/Professor Sternlight
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
117
 
Contracts Law 503-1001/Professor Rapoport
09:30am - 11:25am
Location
102
 
Contracts Law 503-1002/Professor Rowley
09:30am - 11:25am
Location
112
 
Professional Responsibility Law 613-1001/Professor Kagan
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
102
 
Gaming Law 622-1001/Professors Faiss/Roberts
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
117
 
Criminal Processure:Investigation Law 653-1001/Professor Traum
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
110
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1001/Professor Schwartz
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Contracts Law 503-1002/Professor Rowley/Typists
09:00am - 12:00pm
Location
102
 
Contracts Law 503-1002/Professor Rowley/Writers
09:15am - 12:15pm
Location
106
 
Community Service - Divorce
09:00am - 10:55am
Location
105
10:00 am
 
 
Hold for Dianne Fouret
10:00am - 11:30am
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Federal Indian Law 625-1001/Professor Rolnick
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Special Topics: Settling Legal Disputes: Negotiation & Mediation AdvocacyLaw 790-1003/Professor Abramson
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Special Topics: National Security Law 790-1004/Professor McAffee
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1001/Professor Gordon
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
105
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1002/Professor Berger
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
106
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1003/Professor Scharf
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1004/Professor Sneddon
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1005/Professor Pollman
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
American Legal History Law 602-1001/Professor Tanenhaus
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
Library Conference Room (323)
 
Constitutional Law II Law 624-1001/Professor Bartrum
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
110
 
Constitutional Law II Law 624-1002/Professor Garcia
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
112
 
Federal Indian Law 625-1001/Professor Rolnick
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Special Topics: Settling Legal Disputes: Negotiation & Mediation AdvocacyLaw 790-1003/Professor Abramson
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Special Topics: National Security Law 790-1004/Professor McAffee
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Academic Success Committee Meeting
10:00am - 11:00am
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1001/Professor Gordon
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
105
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1002/Professor Berger
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
106
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1003/Professor Scharf
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1004/Professor Sneddon
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1005/Professor Pollman
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
American Legal History Law 602-1001/Professor Tanenhaus
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
Library Conference Room (323)
 
Constitutional Law II Law 624-1001/Professor Bartrum
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
110
 
Constitutional Law II Law 624-1002/Professor Garcia
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
112
 
Pretrial Litigation Law 627-1001/Professor Owen
10:35am - 01:20pm
Location
102
 
Law Practice Management Law 724-1001/Professor Claggett
10:35am - 12:35pm
Location
117
 
11:00 am
 
 
Aramark set-up
11:30am - 11:55am
Location
Faculty Lounge (to be reserved by faculty only)
 
GEAR Up Presentation
11:30am - 12:20pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Christian Legal Society Free Snacks & General Recruiting
11:30am - 12:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
 
 
Latino Faculty Allience
11:00am - 01:00pm
Location
Student Conference Room (234)
 
Community Service - Paternity/Custody
11:00am - 01:00pm
Location
105
12:00 pm
 
 
WestlawNext Training
12:00pm - 01:00pm
Location
112
 
Kaplan Information Session
12:00pm - 01:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Faculty Enrichment – Guest speaker – Noga Morag-Levine
12:00pm - 01:30pm
Location
Faculty Lounge (to be reserved by faculty only)
 
General Meeting Hosted by Law Students for Reproductive Justice
12:00pm - 01:00pm
Location
117
 
The Organization of Women Law Students
12:10pm - 01:00pm
Location
110
 
BARBRI
12:00pm - 01:30pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Qualtrics Survey Training
12:00pm - 02:00pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Career Development: 1L Orientation Workshop
12:15pm - 01:15pm
Location
101
 
Career Development: 1L Orientation Workshop
12:15pm - 01:15pm
Location
106
 
Scholarly Writing Workshop/Professor Pollman
12:15pm - 01:15pm
Location
117
 
BARBRI
12:00pm - 01:30pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Faculty Enrichment: Overview of Bar Exam Information
12:00pm - 01:00pm
Location
Faculty Lounge (to be reserved by faculty only)
 
WHAD'UP WEDNESDAY
12:10pm - 12:55pm
Location
112
 
Parking Arbitration
12:00pm - 01:30pm
Location
105
 
BARBRI
12:00pm - 01:30pm
Location
Information Desk
 
GINA Presentation by Associate Dean Elizabeth Pendo
12:00pm - 01:15pm
Location
Faculty Lounge (to be reserved by faculty only)
 
Career Development: 1L Orientation Workshop
12:15pm - 01:15pm
Location
106
 
Career Development: 1L Orientation Workshop
12:15pm - 01:15pm
Location
101
 
Careers in Law: Arbitration, Mediation, Negotiation (for 2Ls, 3Ls, 4Ls)
12:15pm - 01:15pm
Location
110
 
Public Interest Fellows Meeting
12:00pm - 01:15pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
12:10pm - 01:30pm
Location
102
 
Tribal Law Practicum - Rolnick
12:30pm - 02:00pm
Location
106
 
1:00 pm
 
 
Westlaw Next Training
01:00pm - 02:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Aramark clean up
01:35pm - 02:00pm
Location
Faculty Lounge (to be reserved by faculty only)
 
Civil Procedure/ADR I Law 511-1001/Professor Main
01:30pm - 03:25pm
Location
110
 
Civil Procedure/ADR I Law 511-1002/Professor Stempel
01:30pm - 03:25pm
Location
112
 
Evidence Law 606-1001/Professor Gordon
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
102
 
Family Law 607-1001/Professor Kindred
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
117
 
Lawyering Process III Briefs That Changed the World Law 610-1001/Professor L. Edwards
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Criminal Processure:Adjudication Law 664-1001/Professor Traum
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
105
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1002/Professor Brower
01:30pm - 05:00pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Lexis Certification Training
01:00pm - 01:50pm
Location
102
 
Prof Scharf TA Kristy Clark Office Hours
01:00pm - 02:00pm
Location
106
 
Box Workshop for Staff
01:00pm - 02:00pm
Location
101
 
Postgraduate Fellowship Committee Meeting
01:00pm - 02:00pm
Location
Student Conference Room (234)
 
Civil Procedure/ADR I Law 511-1001/Professor Main
01:30pm - 03:25pm
Location
110
 
Civil Procedure/ADR I Law 511-1002/Professor Stempel
01:30pm - 03:25pm
Location
112
 
Evidence Law 606-1001/Professor Gordon
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
102
 
Family Law 607-1001/Professor Kindred
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
117
 
Lawyering Process III Briefs That Changed the World Law 610-1001/Professor L. Edwards
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Criminal Processure:Adjudication Law 664-1001/Professor Traum
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
105
 
American Indian Student Leadership Meeting
01:30pm - 03:00pm
Location
101
 
2:00 pm
 
 
Torts Law 523-1001/Professor McGinley
02:00pm - 03:55pm
Location
110
 
Torts Law 523-1002/Professor Tovino
02:00pm - 03:55pm
Location
112
 
Secured Transactions Law 615-1001/Professor Rowley
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
102
 
Remedies Law 631-1001/Professor Abramson
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
105
 
Immigration Law 658-1001/Professor Marouf
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
117
 
Advanced Advocacy: Plead and Motions Law 718-1003/Professor Bayer
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
203
 
 
Torts Law 523-1002/Professor Tovino
02:00pm - 03:55pm
Location
112
 
Torts Law 523-1001/Professor McGinley
02:00pm - 03:55pm
Location
110
 
Secured Transactions Law 615-1001/Professor Rowley
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
102
 
Remedies Law 631-1001/Professor Abramson
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
105
 
Immigration Law 658-1001/Professor Marouf
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
117
 
Advanced Advocacy: Plead and Motions Law 718-1003/Professor Bayer
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
203
 
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
112
 
Faculty Meetings
02:00pm - 05:00pm
Location
203
 
3:00 pm
 
 
Hold for Dianne Fouret
03:00pm - 05:00pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Wills, Trust and Estate Law 632-1001/Professor Haneman
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
102
 
Juvenile Justice Clinic Law 771-1001/Professor Berkheiser
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Employment Law 619-1001/Professor Garcia
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
203
 
Business Organizations Law 626-1001/Professor Anderson
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
102
 
Advanced Advocacy: Appellate Court Law 718-1001/Professor Scharf
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
101
 
Immigration Clinic Law 775-1001/Professor Kagan
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Christian Legal Society Free Snacks & General Recruiting
03:30pm - 05:30pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1006/Professor Berger
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
106
 
BARBRI
03:30pm - 05:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Wills, Trust and Estate Law 632-1001/Professor Haneman
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
102
 
Juvenile Justice Clinic Law 771-1001/Professor Berkheiser
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Employment Law 619-1001/Professor Garcia
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
203
 
Business Organizations Law 626-1001/Professor Anderson
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
102
 
Antitrust Law 657-1001/Professor Owen
03:05pm - 06:00pm
Location
117
 
Advanced Advocacy: Appellate Court Law 718-1001/Professor Scharf
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
101
 
Immigration Clinic Law 775-1001/Professor Kagan
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Prof. Scharf - Oral Argument Practices
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
105
 
Lexis Certification Training
03:30pm - 04:30pm
Location
112
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1006/Professor Berger
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
106
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
03:35pm - 06:05pm
Location
112
 
4:00 pm
 
 
Westlaw Next Table
04:30pm - 05:30pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Congress, Judicial, Legislative and Government/Public Externships Law 750, 751, 752 & 773/Professor Whitney
04:40pm - 06:05pm
Location
117
 
Community Service - Divorce
04:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
101
 
Kids Court
04:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Kaplan Information Session
04:40pm - 05:40pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Prof. Juan - Judicial Externship - Mid-semester Meetings
04:45pm - 07:30pm
Location
Library Conference Room (323)
 
5:00 pm
 
 
WestlawNext Training
05:00pm - 06:15pm
Location
112
 
SBA Board of Governors Meeting
05:15pm - 06:15pm
Location
203
 
Saltman Dispute Resolution Society General Meeting
05:30pm - 06:30pm
Location
117
 
Career Development: 1L Orientation Workshop
05:15pm - 06:00pm
Location
101
 
Meet Dean Daniel Hamilton Reception
05:30pm - 07:30pm
Location
Off campus
 
Barbri
05:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Lexis Certification Training
05:00pm - 05:30pm
Location
110
 
WHAD'UP WEDNESDAY
05:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
112
 
Mediation Clinic Law 772-1001/Professor Nussbaum
05:30pm - 08:30pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Meet the Dean Reception in Phoenix
05:30pm - 07:30pm
Location
Off campus
 
 
Phi Alpha Delta Initiation
05:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Kaplan Information Session
05:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
Information Desk
6:00 pm
 
 
Torts Law 523-1003/Professor Tovino
06:15pm - 08:10pm
Location
112
 
Basic Bankruptcy Law 605-1001/Professor Nakagawa
06:15pm - 09:10pm
Location
105
 
Wills, Trust and Estate Law 632-1002/Professor Haneman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
110
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1003/Professors Hunterton/Pitaro
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Hold
06:00pm - 08:00pm
Location
Student Conference Room (234)
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1007/Professor Pollman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
203
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1008/Professor Sneddon
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
106
 
Professional Responsibility Law 613-1002/Professor Stempel
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
110
 
Patents, Trademarks and Trade Secrets Law 621-1001/Professor LaFrance
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
117
 
Negotiation Law 719-1001/Professor Lavelle
06:15pm - 09:10pm
Location
102
 
Torts Law 523-1003/Professor Tovino
06:15pm - 08:10pm
Location
112
 
Wills, Trust and Estate Law 632-1002/Professor Haneman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
110
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1003/Professors Hunterton/Pitaro
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Special Topics: Religion Clauses Law 790-1005/Professor Bybee
06:15pm - 09:10pm
Location
106
 
Community Service - Bankruptcy
06:30pm - 08:30pm
Location
101
 
Nevada's Death Penalty: A Fair and Balanced Debate
06:10pm - 08:10pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1007/Professor Pollman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
203
 
Lawyering Process I Law 505-1008/Professor Sneddon
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
106
 
Professional Responsibility Law 613-1002/Professor Stempel
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
110
 
Patents, Trademarks and Trade Secrets Law 621-1001/Professor LaFrance
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
117
 
UNLV Criminal Justice Department Moot Court Team
06:30pm - 09:30pm
Location
105
 
OWLS Annual Pot Luck to Meet and Greet New Faculty
06:00pm - 08:00pm
Location
Off campus
 
7:00 pm
 
 
Federal Income Tax Law 603-1001/Professor Lipman
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
117
 
Criminal Law 616-1001/Professor Blakesley
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
110
 
Civil Procedure/ADR I Law 511-1003/Professor MacDowell
07:50pm - 09:45pm
Location
110
 
Business Organizations Law 626-1002/Professor Anderson
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
112
 
Special Topics: Advanced Legal Writing Law 790-1001/DeShun Harris
07:50pm - 08:50pm
Location
101
 
Remedies make-up class - Professor Abramson
07:50pm - 09:20pm
Location
105
 
Federal Income Tax Law 603-1001/Professor Lipman
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
117
 
Criminal Law 616-1001/Professor Blakesley
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
110
 
Civil Procedure/ADR I Law 511-1003/Professor MacDowell
07:50pm - 09:45pm
Location
110
 
Business Organizations Law 626-1002/Professor Anderson
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
112