Law School Calendar

Here you can see what is going on at the Law School. Events listed in BLUE are standard classroom assignments or exams. Events listed in RED are public events and events listed in GREEN are inhouse events specifically designated for Faculty, Students or Staff.Events listed in Yellow are Committee Meetings. Events listed in Purple are Faculty Only Events. Events listed in Orange are Web Only Events.Events listed in Brown are events hosted by Outside Organizations in the Law School.

Check Room Availability
Schedule an Event
Room Map
Format: 11/29/2014

Week of April 7 2013

Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
All day
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
7:00 am
 
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 08:50am
Location
110
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:55am - 09:50am
Location
102
 
Gaming Law Policy Seminar Law 725-1001/Professors Gemignani/Roberts
07:25am - 08:50am
Location
117
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:45am - 09:40am
Location
112
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 08:50am
Location
110
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:55am - 09:50am
Location
102
 
Gaming Law Policy Seminar Law 725-1001/Professors Gemignani/Roberts
07:25am - 08:50am
Location
117
 
Meeting with the Dean
07:30am - 05:00pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:45am - 09:40am
Location
112
 
2L and 3L Make-Up Classes
07:25am - 08:50am
Location
110
 
1L Make-Up Classes
07:55am - 09:50am
Location
102
 
8:00 am
 
 
1L In-Class Oral Argument Practice - Sponsored by SOA
08:00am - 10:00am
Location
101
 
 
Reserved for Dianne Fouret
08:00am - 03:25pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
1L In-Class Oral Argument Practice - Sponsored by SOA
08:00am - 10:00am
Location
101
 
 
Reserved for Dianne Fouret
08:00am - 04:00pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Juvenile Justice Conference
08:30am - 05:00pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Juvenile Justice Conference
08:30am - 05:00pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
9:00 am
 
Free Bar Examination Workshops
09:00am - 01:00pm
Location
102
 
Advanced Advocacy: Appellate Court Law 718-1001/Professor Floyd
09:00am - 12:00pm
Location
106
 
Evidence Law 606-1001/Professor Correales
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
110
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1002/Professor Schwartz
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Legal Drafting: Transactional Drafting Law 669-1001/Professor L. Johnson
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
106
 
Taxation of Business Entities Law 649-1001/Professor Kelesis
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
117
 
Immigration Law 658-1001/Professor Marouf
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
105
 
Wills, Trust and Estates Law 632-1001/Professor Haneman
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
102
 
Community Service Program - Information Session
09:30am - 09:45am
Location
110
 
Property Law 521-1001/Professor Pindell
09:50am - 11:55am
Location
112
 
Property Law 521-1002/Professor Birdsong
09:50am - 11:55am
Location
110
 
Evidence Law 606-1001/Professor Correales
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
110
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1002/Professor Schwartz
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Legal Drafting: Transactional Drafting Law 669-1001/Professor L. Johnson
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
106
 
Taxation of Business Entities Law 649-1001/Professor Kelesis
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
117
 
Immigration Law 658-1001/Professor Marouf
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
105
 
Wills, Trust and Estates Law 632-1001/Professor Haneman
09:00am - 10:25am
Location
102
 
Property Law 521-1001/Professor Pindell
09:50am - 11:55am
Location
112
 
Property Law 521-1002/Professor Birdsong
09:50am - 11:55am
Location
110
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1003/Professor Scharf
09:00am - 11:00am
Location
106
 
1L In-Class Oral Argument Practice - Sponsored by SOA
09:00am - 01:00pm
Location
117
 
Community Service - Divorce
09:00am - 10:55am
Location
105
 
The Zen of the Bar Exam with Chad Noreil/Professor Carr
09:00am - 01:00pm
Location
102
10:00 am
 
 
Special Topics: Masculinity, Law & Popular Culture Seminar Law 790-1010/Professor McGinley
10:00am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Constitutional Law I Law 517-1001/Professor Bartrum
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
110
 
Constitutional Law I Law 517-1002/Professor Griffin
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
112
 
Insurance Law 608-1001/Professor Stempel
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
102
 
Employment Law 619-1001/Professor Garcia
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Estate Planning Law 673-1001/Professor D. Edwards
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
FAE - Catering set up
10:35am - 11:50am
Location
Faculty Lounge (to be reserved by faculty only)
 
Cyberlaw Law 646-1001/Professor Greenberg
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Alternate Dispute Resolution Survey Law 670-1001/Professor Sternlight
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
102
 
International Business Transactions Law 672-1001/Professor Anderson
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Special Topics: Criminal Evidence Law 790-1004/Professor Schwartz
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Special Topics: Education Reform Law 790-1005/Professor Lazos
10:00am - 12:00pm
Location
Student Conference Room (234)
 
Constitutional Law I Law 517-1001/Professor Bartrum
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
110
 
Constitutional Law I Law 517-1002/Professor Griffin
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
112
 
Insurance Law 608-1001/Professor Stempel
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
102
 
Employment Law 619-1001/Professor Garcia
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Estate Planning Law 673-1001/Professor D. Edwards
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Parking Arbitration
10:30am - 12:00pm
Location
106
 
Pre-Trial Litigation Law 627-1001/Professor Owen
10:35am - 12:35pm
Location
105
 
Cyberlaw Law 646-1001/Professor Greenberg
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
Alternate Dispute Resolution Survey Law 670-1001/Professor Sternlight
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
102
 
International Business Transactions Law 672-1001/Professor Anderson
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Special Topics: Criminal Evidence Law 790-1004/Professor Schwartz
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
117
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1001/Professor Seligman
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
101
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1002/Professor Bayer
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
110
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1004/Professor L. Johnson
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
112
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1005 /Professor Pollman
10:35am - 12:00pm
Location
203
 
11:00 am
 
 
 
 
 
 
Kristy Clark, Prof Scharf's TA, Office Hours
11:00am - 12:00pm
Location
106
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1006/Professor Scharf
11:00am - 01:00pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Community Service - Paternity/Custody
11:00am - 12:55pm
Location
105
12:00 pm
 
 
Faculty Enrichment - Guest speaker - Deborah Eisenberg
12:00pm - 01:20pm
Location
Faculty Lounge (to be reserved by faculty only)
 
Secular Legal Society presents Robert A. Massi, Esq., "Business Principles for Lawyers" Luncheon
12:00pm - 01:15pm
Location
102
 
Special Topic Energy Law 790-1007/Professor Kaleta
12:05pm - 01:55pm
Location
106
 
On Hold for Faculty Enrichment Program
12:10pm - 01:50pm
Location
203
 
Barbri
12:00pm - 01:35pm
Location
Information Desk
 
1L In-Class Oral Argument Practice - Sponsored by SOA
12:00pm - 02:00pm
Location
101
 
On Hold for Faculty Enrichment Program
12:10pm - 01:50pm
Location
203
 
Career Development Workshop: Introduction to Fall Recruiting
12:15pm - 01:00pm
Location
110
 
Graduation Committee Meeting
12:15pm - 01:15pm
Location
Student Conference Room (234)
 
Kristy Clark, Prof Scharf's TA, Office Hours
12:30pm - 01:30pm
Location
106
 
Barbri
12:00pm - 01:35pm
Location
Information Desk
 
On Hold for Faculty Enrichment Program
12:10pm - 01:50pm
Location
203
 
WHAD'UP WEDNESDAY
12:10pm - 12:55pm
Location
110
 
Faculty Enrichment - Guest Speaker - Prof. Justin Levinson
12:00pm - 01:30pm
Location
Faculty Lounge (to be reserved by faculty only)
 
1L In-Class Oral Argument Practice - Sponsored by SOA
12:05pm - 02:00pm
Location
101
 
SDRS Presents Michael Saltman on Conflict Resolution
12:10pm - 01:10pm
Location
110
 
On Hold for Faculty Enrichment Program
12:10pm - 01:50pm
Location
203
 
Moot Court Practice
12:30pm - 04:30pm
Location
Student Conference Room (234)
 
1:00 pm
 
 
Street Law Info Session
01:15pm - 01:45pm
Location
102
 
Special Topics: Masculinity, Law and Popular Culture Law 790-1009/Professor McGinley
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
105
 
Special Topics: Foundations and Formative Influences of the Law 790-1012/Professor Stempel
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
110
 
Special Topics: Constitutional Design and Interpretation Law 790-1013/Professor Bartrum
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
112
 
Special Topics: Introduction to Modern American Statutory & Administrative Interpretation Law 790-1014/Professor Bayer
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
117
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1003/Professor Scharf
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
106
 
Special Topics: Masculinity, Law and Popular Culture Law 790-1009/Professor McGinley
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
105
 
Special Topics: Foundations and Formative Influences of the Law 790-1012/Professor Stempel
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
110
 
Special Topics: Constitutional Design and Interpretation Law 790-1013/Professor Bartrum
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
112
 
Special Topics: Introduction to Modern American Statutory & Administrative Interpretation Law 790-1014/Professor Bayer
01:30pm - 02:55pm
Location
117
 
Academic Success Program / Professor Carr
01:00pm - 02:00pm
Location
102
 
1L, 2L & 3L Make-Up Classes
01:30pm - 05:00pm
Location
102
 
Community Service - Guardianship
01:30pm - 03:25pm
Location
105
 
Law Review Meeting
01:00pm - 04:00pm
Location
110
2:00 pm
 
 
Family Law 607-1001/Professor Kindred
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
102
 
1L In-Class Oral Argument Practice - Sponsored by SOA
02:00pm - 04:00pm
Location
101
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1002/Professor Bayer
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
110
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1001/Professor Seligman
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
101
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1004/Professor L. Johnson
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
112
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1005 /Professor Pollman
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
203
 
Advanced Legal Analysis & Writing: Rhetoric and Persuasion Law 610-1001/Professor Berger
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
117
 
Conflict of Laws Law 635-1001/Professor Main
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
105
 
Immigration Clinic Law 775-1001/Professors Marouf
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Judicial Writing Law 671-1001/Professor Phelps
02:00pm - 05:00pm
Location
101
 
Family Law 607-1001/Professor Kindred
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
102
 
Special Topics: HIPAA Privacy Law 790-1006/Professor Tovino
02:00pm - 04:00pm
Location
203
 
1L In-Class Oral Argument Practice - Sponsored by SOA
02:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
106
 
Criminal Law 616-1001/Professor Berkheiser
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
112
 
Criminal Law 616-1002/Professor Carr
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
110
 
Advanced Legal Analysis & Writing: Rhetoric and Persuasion Law 610-1001/Professor Berger
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
117
 
Conflict of Laws Law 635-1001/Professor Main
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
105
 
Mediation Clinic Law 772-1001/Professor Patterson
02:00pm - 04:50pm
Location
203
 
Immigration Clinic Law 775-1001/Professors Marouf
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Faculty Meeting
02:00pm - 03:25pm
Location
203
 
LP OA Practice - Prof. Johnson
02:30pm - 04:50pm
Location
101
 
3:00 pm
 
 
Criminal Law 616-1001/Professor Berkheiser
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
112
 
Criminal Law 616-1002/Professor Carr
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
110
 
Family Justic Clinic Law 770-1001/Professors Cammett/MacDowell
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Bioethics Law 728-1001/Professor Griffin
03:15pm - 05:15pm
Location
106
 
Federal Courts Law 634-1001/Professor Traum
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
117
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1001/Professor Forsman
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1006/Professor Scharf
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Administrative Law 604-1001/Professor Kagan
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
102
 
Patents, Trademarks and Trade Secrets Law 621-1001/Professor LaFrance
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
112
 
Public Lands, Natural Resources Law 654-1001/Professor Birdsong
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
117
 
Law Practice Management Law 724-1001/Professors Cristalli/Massi
03:05pm - 05:15pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Family Justic Clinic Law 770-1001/Professors Cammett/MacDowell
03:05pm - 04:30pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
Community Service - Bankruptcy
03:30pm - 05:25pm
Location
102
 
Admissions Committee Meeting
03:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
Deans Conference Room (220)
 
Federal Courts Law 634-1001/Professor Traum
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
117
 
Trial Advocacy Law 712-1001/Professor Forsman
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
Thomas and Mack Moot Court Facility
 
Special Topics: Civil Discovery Law 790-1003/Professor Owen
03:00pm - 05:00pm
Location
106
 
Sylvia Lazos - Informal workshop
03:00pm - 05:00pm
Location
Faculty Lounge (to be reserved by faculty only)
 
1L Mock Oral Argument
03:30pm - 04:00pm
Location
105
 
Administrative Law 604-1001/Professor Kagan
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
102
 
Patents, Trademarks and Trade Secrets Law 621-1001/Professor LaFrance
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
112
 
Public Lands, Natural Resources Law 654-1001/Professor Birdsong
03:35pm - 05:00pm
Location
117
 
 
4:00 pm
 
 
1L In-Class Oral Argument Practice - Sponsored by SOA
04:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
105
 
Special Topics: Advanced Writers' Group Law 790-1001/Professor Pollman
04:00pm - 04:55pm
Location
106
 
1L In-Class Oral Argument Practice - Sponsored by SOA
04:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
101
 
Faculty Conversation: Taxes with Professor Lipman
04:00pm - 05:00pm
Location
Library Reserve Room (to be reserved by Library only)
 
Class of 2003 reunion conference call
04:30pm - 05:15pm
Location
Student Conference Room (234)
 
Barbri
04:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Innocence Clinic Law 778-1001/Professors Teicher/Thomas
04:40pm - 07:35pm
Location
Clinic 116
 
1L In-Class Oral Argument Practice - Sponsored by SOA
04:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
101
 
 
5:00 pm
 
 
Community Service - Bankruptcy
05:00pm - 07:00pm
Location
101
 
SBA Board Meeting
05:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
203
 
Barbri
05:15pm - 06:15pm
Location
Information Desk
 
Career Development Workshop: Introduction to Fall Recruiting
05:15pm - 06:00pm
Location
110
 
Community Service Program - Information Session
05:50pm - 06:10pm
Location
105
 
WHAD'UP WEDNESDAY
05:30pm - 06:00pm
Location
110
 
Northern Nevada Alumni Reception
05:30pm - 07:30pm
Location
Off campus
 
Legally Speaking - Boyd Law Toastmaster's Club Meeting
05:00pm - 06:00pm
Location
110
 
Congressional, Judicial, Legislative & Government/Public Interest Externships Law 750, 751, 752 & 773-1001/Professors Whitney/MacDowell
05:10pm - 06:05pm
Location
105
 
6th Annual Saltman Center and Clark County Bar Association In-House Negotiation Competition
05:00pm - 09:00pm
Location
101
 
6th Annual Saltman Center and Clark County Bar Association In-House Negotiation Competition
05:00pm - 09:00pm
Location
102
 
6th Annual Saltman Center and Clark County Bar Association In-House Negotiation Competition
05:00pm - 09:00pm
Location
105
 
6th Annual Saltman Center and Clark County Bar Association In-House Negotiation Competition
05:00pm - 09:00pm
Location
106
 
6th Annual Saltman Center and Clark County Bar Association In-House Negotiation Competition
05:00pm - 09:00pm
Location
110
 
6:00 pm
 
 
Contracts Law 503-1001/Professor Kindred
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
110
 
Professional Responsibility Law 613-1001/Professor Rapoport
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
102
 
Remedies Law 631-1001/Professor Nakagawa
06:15pm - 09:10pm
Location
112
 
Special Topics: Advanced Federal Income Tax Law 790-1002/Professor Lipman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
203
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1007/Professor Berger
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
105
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1008/Professor Seligman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
117
 
Property Law 521-1003/Professor Greenberg
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
102
 
Business Organizations Law 626-1001/Professor Anderson
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
106
 
Sales and Leases Law 637-1001/Professor Markell
06:15pm - 09:10pm
Location
112
 
Community Service - Divorce
06:00pm - 08:00pm
Location
105
 
Contracts Law 503-1001/Professor Kindred
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
110
 
Constitutional Law II Law 624-1001/Professor Garcia
06:15pm - 09:10pm
Location
102
 
Law Practice Management Law 724-1002/Professors Massi/Cristalli
06:15pm - 08:25pm
Location
Library Classroom (316)
 
Advanced Intellectual Property Law 733-1001/Professor Trimble
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
106
 
Special Topics: Advanced Federal Income Tax Law 790-1002/Professor Lipman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
203
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1007/Professor Berger
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
105
 
Lawyering Process II Law 515-1008/Professor Seligman
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
117
 
Property Law 521-1003/Professor Greenberg
06:15pm - 08:15pm
Location
102
 
Business Organizations Law 626-1001/Professor Anderson
06:15pm - 07:40pm
Location
106
 
 
7:00 pm
 
 
Domestic Violence & The Law 666-1001/Professor Sullivan
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
117
 
Constitutional Law 517-1003/Professor McAffee
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
110
 
Federal Courts Law 634-1002/Professor Main
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
106
 
Legal Drafting: Intellectual Property Licensing Law 669-1002/Professors LaFrance/Smalley
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
203
 
Domestic Violence & The Law 666-1001/Professor Sullivan
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
117
 
Constitutional Law 517-1003/Professor McAffee
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
110
 
Federal Courts Law 634-1002/Professor Main
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
106
 
Legal Drafting: Intellectual Property Licensing Law 669-1002/Professors LaFrance/Smalley
07:50pm - 09:15pm
Location
203
 
 
8:00 pm
 
 
 
1L In-Class Oral Argument Practice - Sponsored by SOA
08:00pm - 10:00pm
Location
101
 
Academic Success Program/Professor Carr
08:20pm - 09:20pm
Location
110
 
1L In-Class Oral Argument Practice - Sponsored by SOA
08:00pm - 10:00pm
Location
101